Contacts

Contacts include church administrative leadership and points of contact for Discipleship, Small Group, Membership, Communication functions, and lastly District and Conference contacts. They are grouped and displayed by role (title) and in some cases you will notice the same persons included more than once when they cover multiple roles.  



Main Contact

Prospect UMC

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2809

Street Address: 1974 Ebony Rd.
Mail to:               PO Box 25
                            Ebony, VA 23845




Main Contact

Prospect Cemetery

  Send Email  •  (919)602-5012

Learn more about Prospect Cemetery.

Mailing Address:

Prospect Cemetery Association
PO Box 29
Ebony, VA 23845

Contact Name: Anne Hartley

 




PASTORAL & ADMINISTRATIVE LEADERSHIP




Pastor

Rev. Kenneth Thrasher

  Send Email  •  (434)955-0253

Parsonage land line: 434-636-4058

Alternative email: kenthrasher@vaumc.org

Learn more about Rev. Ken and Pastoral Services and Care at Prospect.




S/PPR Committee - Chair

Charles Hill

  Send Email  •  (434)636-5101

Committee:

2019 Rolloff: Gary Wise, Keenen Broome, Barbara McCaughey
2020 Rolloff: Richard Bintliff, Charles Hill, Kim Phillips
2021 Rolloff: Bob Dowling (reopen 2019), Chris Ruch / Peggy Donochod (co lay leaders)




Administrative Council - Chair

Valerie Ruch

(434)636-4284



Membership and Council Recording Secretary; Historian

Annette Jones

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2297

Learn more about Membership Management and Directory.




Lay Leadership and Nominating Committee

Peggy Donochod, Chris Ruch

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2494

This committee along with the Pastor is responsible for non-clergy leadership development (Laity) and Leadership Nominations for each year.

For 2019 Peggy and Chris are Co-Lay Leaders.

The rest of the committee with 3-year terms (designated by the year their term expires) are:

2019 Rolloff: Linwood Mills. Hackie Lynch
2020 Rolloff: Nadine Evans, Ellie Parrish
2021 Rolloff: Annette Jones




Lay Member of Annual Conference

Linda May

  Send Email  •  (919)999-6243



Lay Member of District Conference

Linda May

  Send Email  •  (919)999-6243



Finance Committee - Chair

Linda May

  Send Email  •  (919)999-6243



Treasurer

Beverly Hill

  Send Email  •  (434)636-5101



Financial Secretary

Susan Cunningham

  Send Email  •  (434)636-4020



Teller - Head

Christine Ferguson

(434)636-5065



Trustee - Chair

Robert Wilson

  Send Email  •  (252)586-2396

2019 Committee:

2019 rolloff: Robert Wilson, Dan Donchod, Lynn Graves
2020 rolloff: Patricia Conner, Charles Jones
2021 rolloff: Chris Ruch (lay leader rep), Kate Moreen, Gerry Cluett




Trustee - Vice Chair

Patricia Conner

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2043

2019 Committee:

2019 rolloff: Robert Wilson, Dan Donchod, Lynn Graves
2020 rolloff: Patricia Conner, Charles Jones
2021 rolloff: Chris Ruch (Lay Leader rep), Kate Moreen, Gerry Cluett




COMMUNICATIONS CONTACTS




Communications - Lead (In Transition)

Anne Hartley

  Send Email  •  (919)602-5012



Communications - Church Email Distribution

Annette Jones

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2297



Communications - Church Yard Sign

Chris Ruch

  Send Email  •  (434)636-4284



Communications - Newsletter

Christine Barden

  Send Email  •  (434)636-5470



Communications - Bulletin

Geneva Smith

  Send Email



Communications - Facebook

Linda Elms

  Send Email



Communications - Co-Webmaster

Linda Elms

  Send Email  •  (434)636-4043



Communications - Web Administration

Tony Lamm

  Send Email  •  (252)676-0534



ACTIVITIES CONTACTS




Adult Sunday School Teacher (Co-Lead)

Ron Seward

  Send Email  •  (434)636-4138

Learn more about Adult Sunday School.




Adult Sunday School Teacher (Co-Lead)

Linda May

  Send Email  •  (919)999-6243

Learn more about Adult Sunday School.




Christian Education

Paula Wood

  Send Email  •  (434)636-4111



Christian Education

Keenen Broome

(252)586-6890



Higher Education

Clara Mills

(434)447-8084



Missions Committee - Chairs

Chris and Valerie Ruch

  Send Email  •  (434)636-4284

2019 Committee:
Gary Ayers and Barbara McCaughey, Charles and Annette Jones,
Peggy and Dan Donochod, Dwight and Gretchen Stephens,
Ed Clark, Lynn Graves

Learn more about Missions.




United Methodist Men - President

Charles Jones

(434)636-2297

Learn more about UMM.




United Methodist Men - Vice President

Dick Bintliff

(434)636-3934

Learn more about UMM.




United Methodist Women - President

Debbie Dowling

(252)586-8480

Learn more about UMW.




United Methodist Women - Vice President

Jan Bintliff

  Send Email  •  (434)636-3934

Learn more about UMW.




Vacation Bible School

Keenen Broome

(252)586-6890

Learn more about VBS.




Youth Director

Keenen Broome

(252)586-6890

Assisted by Xan and Jordan Penley and Issy Broome




MINISTRY CONTACTS




AAEP Coordinator

Gary Ayers

  Send Email  •  (860)234-3026

Learn more about AAEP.




Adult and Family Ministries - Committee Chair

Annette and Charles Jones

  Send Email  •  (636)434-2297

Learn more about Adult and Family Ministries.




Altar Flowers

Annette Jones

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2297

Learn more about giving Altar Flowers.




Card Ministry

Beverly Hill

(434)636-5101

Learn more about Card Ministry.




Kitchen Committee - Chair

Annette Jones

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2297



Memorial Gifts

Linda Biggs

  Send Email

Learn more about Memorial Gifts.




Music Ministries - Director

Mary Gugler

(252)204-8322

Learn more about Music Ministries.




Reader and Greeter Organizer

Peggy Donochod

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2494

Learn more about Readers and Greeters.




Snacks for Sunday Service Fellowship

Peggy Donochod

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2494

Learn more about volunteering for Sunday Snacks.




United Methodist Family Services

Bob Dowling

(252)586-8480



United Methodist Family Services

Valerie Ruch

(434)636-4284



Wall of Crosses

Peggy Donochod

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2494

Learn more about the Wall of Crosses.




SMALL GROUP LEADS




Al-Anon Contact

Kate Moreen

(434)636-0235

Learn more about Al-Anon.




Bible Study - French Home

Maxine French

(434)636-0020

810 Siouan Road
Ebony, VA 23845

Learn more about Bible Study groups.




Bible Study - Rev Ken's Golf Shop

Ken Thrasher

  Send Email  •  (434)955-0253

Call to confirm.

95 Nellie Jones Rd.
Bracey, Virginia 

Learn more about Bible Study groups.




Crafts - Quilting and Sewing

Gerry Cluett

(434)636-3507

Learn more about the Quilting and Sewing group.




Crafts - Quilting and Sewing

Kate Moreen

(434)636-0235

Learn more about the Quilting and Sewing group.




Crafts - Woodcarving

Ron Seward

(434)636-3138

Learn more about the Woodcarving group.




Exercise Classes

Maribeth Hodge

  Send Email  •  (240)357-1885

Learn more about the Exercise group.




Golf @ Tanglewood

Ken Thrasher

  Send Email  •  (434)955-0253

Learn more about Golfing group.




Journey Forward Grief Support Group - Facilitator

Debbie Dowling

  Send Email  •  (252)586-8480

Learn more about the Journey Forward grief support group.




Walkabout with Rev. Ken

Ken Thrasher

  Send Email  •  (434)636-2809

Call to confirm.

95 Nellie Jones Rd.
Bracey, Virginia 

Learn more about the Walkabout. This precedes the Friday morning Bible Study.




WATCH Night - Lead

Ken Thrasher

  Send Email  •  (434)955-0253

Learn more about WATCH night.




DISTRICT AND CONFERENCE




Administrative Assistance, Farmville District

Phyllis Goin

  Send Email  •  (434)392-4687

Farmville District UMC Office
204 High Street
Farmville, VA 23901




Farmville District Superintendent

Denise Bates

  Send Email  •  (571)449-0650

Office number 434-392-4687

Contact Administrative Assistance Phyllis Goin for assistance getting in touch or making an appointment.




Bishop, VA United Methodist Conference

Sharma Lewis

  Send Email  •  (804)521-1100

10330 Staples Mill Road
PO Box 5606
Glen Allen, VA 23058




Contents © 2019 Prospect United Methodist Church Ebony, Virginia | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy